Links & Law - Information about legal aspects of search engines, linking and framing
[…] Continue reading at Maximilian Schubert's http://austrotrabant.wordpress.com/.

 

7. In short

  • And even more Adwords related lawsuits: King Pharmaceuticals, Inc., v ZymoGenetics, Inc., 2009 WL 4931238 (E.D. Tenn. Dec. 10, 2009). For more information see Goldman, Eric, Pharma Company Avoids Injunction By Dropping Competitive Keyword Ads--King v. ZymoGenetics, Technology & Marketing Law Blog.

  • A complaint filed in Wisconsin alleges that purchasing a law firm’s name as keyword violates the privacy rights of the named shareholders of that firm. The claim is based on Wisconsin statute § 995.50 (2)(b), which prohibits "the use, for advertising purposes or for purposes of trade, of the name, portrait or picture of any living person, without first having obtained the written consent of the person." Habush v. Canon, Wis. Cir. Ct. No. 09CV018149, 11/18/09

    Rescuecom seeks declaratory judgement that its use of Best Buy’s trademark „geek squad“ is legitimate.