Google has been hit
[…] Domains & Likeliness of Confusion Online: www.bund-der-verunsicherten.de
The OLG
Braunschweig, which used to be known
for its TM-holder-friendly attitude,
has recently delivered a very
surprising liberal decision
concerning the likeliness of
confusion online in relation to a
criticizing website. Continue
reading at Maximilian Schubert's
http://austrotrabant.wordpress.com/.
A complaint filed
in Wisconsin alleges that purchasing a law firm’s name as keyword
violates the privacy rights of the named shareholders of that firm.
The claim is based on Wisconsin statute
§ 995.50 (2)(b),
which prohibits "the use, for advertising purposes or for
purposes of trade, of the name, portrait or picture of any living
person, without first having obtained the written consent of the
person."
Habush v. Canon,
Wis. Cir. Ct. No. 09CV018149, 11/18/09
Rescuecom seeks declaratory
judgement that its use of Best Buy’s trademark „geek
squad“ is legitimate. It’s the same Rescuecom that is
suing Google for trademark infringement because the